Family members of Russia citizens

Very important note to read for all of the applicants - All applicants must come in person to apply for the Russian Visa.

Important Biometric collection requirement for foreign nationals...

In view of the changes to the Federal Law "On the procedure of entering and leaving the Russian Federation" on 15 August 1996 № 114-FL effective from 12 March 2010, applications will be accepted from citizens of the Russian Federation lawfully staying in UK, to issue visas for members of their families who are foreign nationals (spouses, children under the age of 18, incapacitated children of any age) to enable them to enter the territory of the Russian Federation accompanied by the citizen of the Russian Federation, who signed the visa request form. The applications can only be submitted for the issuance of a single entry/double entry private visa effective for up to 90 days. The minimum time for processing such applications is 5 working days. Please note that for some nationals the visa processing time may take up to 20 days, and is solely at the Embassies discretion.

Please note that the validity of visa will correspond with the dates of your legal invitation.

Important: For Indian Nationals who wish to apply - there is only URGENT service for all types of Russian Visa. However, please note that while applying for Private Family member of Russian Citizen visa it will take 5 working days to be processed.

  • All the required documents (except of a private letter of invitation, issued by a General Directorate for Migration for the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia) must be provided as per "Private visa" section of this website.

  • Please note that you have to bring the translation of birth/marriage certificate in English or Russian if it’s on different language.
  • Please note that we would need an apostle for USA marriage certificate.

Also the following requirements have to be met:

  • Citizen of the Russian Federation must be present in person at the time of application submission to sign the visa request form (this must be signed with presence of the Visa Centre officer).
    Please note: We do require presence of family members if they are over 12
  • It is necessary to present originals or certified copies of the documents confirming kinship of applicants - citizens of the Russian Federation with the foreign citizens specified in the application - members of their families. These documents are considered as issued by the authorized bodies of the Russian Federation or the foreign state marriage certificate (for spouses), birth/adoption certificate (for minor children), and birth/adoption certificate and the medical certificate confirming incapacity (incapacitated children of any age). If mentioned documents were issued by the country different from Russian Federation or UK, they have to be legalized by the Russian Embassy in a country which issued the documents or apostilled (an Apostille Certificate is an official certificate issued in UK to documents so they will be recognised in member states without further Legalisation). Please note that only legal marriage certificates, issued by governmental authorities, stamped and signed, will be accepted. Unofficial marriage certificates, issued by religious or any other authorities will not be accepted. Copies of the valid passport and the proof of stay in the UK on the lawful basis of applicants - the valid UK visa for the citizens of the Russian Federation should also be enclosed.
  • The procedure of the migration registration implies informing (notifying) a relevant territorial office of the Federal Migration Service of a foreign citizen's arrival to the place of sojourn. We would like to remind about the responsibility of the inviting person that this must be carried out in the course of seven working days after arrival of the foreign citizen to the Russian Federation.

В соответствии со вступившими в силу с 12 марта 2010 года изменениями в Федеральном законе «О порядке выезда из Российской Федерации и въезда в Российскую Федерацию» от 15 августа 1996 года № 114-ФЗ, граждане Российской Федерации, находящихся в Великобритании на законных основаниях, могут обращаться с просьбой об оформлении членам их семей – гражданам иностранных государств (супругу/супруге, несовершеннолетним детям, нетрудоспособным совершеннолетним детям) виз в целях их совместного с заявителями въезда на территорию Российской Федерации.

Указанные заявления могут подаваться на одкратную/двукратную частную визу до 90 дней. Срок оформления такой визы составляет не менее 5 рабочих дней.

Помимо заявления приглашающего лица, необходимо представить документы, указанные в разделе «General Requirements» (кроме пригласительного письма изглавного управление по вопросам миграции для министерства внутренних дел России).

Также должны быть соблюдены следующие требования:

  • Гражданин Российской Федерации обязан в присутствии работника визового центра подписать установленной формы заявление с просьбой о выдаче ее/его супругу/супруге, несовершеннолетнему ребенку, нетрудоспособному совершеннолетнему ребенку визы. Заявления, направленные по почте, приниматься не будут. Необходимо представить оригиналы или нотариально заверенные копии документов, подтверждающих родство заявителей – граждан Российской Федерации с указанными в заявлении иностранцами – членами их семей. Этими документами считаются выданные уполномоченными органами Российской Федерации или иностранного государства свидетельства о браке (если речь идет о супругах заявителей), свидетельства о рождении/усыновлении (если речь идет о несовершеннолетних детях), а также свидетельства о рождении/усыновлении и медицинское свидетельство, подтверждающее нетрудоспособность (для нетрудоспособных совершеннолетних детей заявителей ). Если указанные документы были выданы не в Великобритании или РФ, они должны быть заверены либо Посольством Российской Федерации в стране выдачи документа, либо легализованы Апостилью в Великобритании (Апостиль- специальный знак, проставляющийся на официальных документах некоммерческого характера, исходящих от учреждений и организаций стран-участниц Гаагской конвенции об отмене требований легализации иностранных официальных документов). Просим вас обратить внимание, что приниматься к рассмотрению будут только свидетельства о браке, выданные правительственными органами, с подписью и печатью. Неофициальные свидетельства о браке, выданные религиозным или любыми другими организациями, приниматься не будут. Также должны быть приложены копии действительного паспорта и доказательства пребывания в Великобритании на законных основаниях заявителей – граждан Российской Федерации (действительная британская виза).
  • Порядок регистрации иностранных граждан регулируется Федеральным законом «О миграционном учёте иностранных граждан и лиц без гражданства в Российской Федерации». Напоминаем о необходимости соблюдения приглашающим лицом обязанности об уведомлении в течение семи рабочих дней  миграционной службы о прибытии к нему иностранных гостей.