HOME
Apply for
VISA to Russia
In
UK
VISA FREE REGIME
Citizens of the following countries enjoy visa free regime hence do not require a visa to enter the Russian Federation:

Argentina (up to 90 days in 180 day period (starting from the day of first entry)). Visa would be required: -- for applicants staying for more than 90 days in a 180 day period; - for applicants going to Russia to conduct commercial or work-related activities. Diplomat or Official passport holders would require visa for the whole period of stay.
Armenia.
Azerbaijan.
Belarus.
Bosnia and Herzegovina (up to 30 days for tourists and up to 90 days for other visitors) Tourist documents or the original invitation accordingly are required to be presented to the Russian Immigration authorities.
Brazil (up to 90 days in 180 days period) - for tourist, private visits or transit purposes only. In all other cases visa is required.
Brunei (up to 14 days) - Diplomatic and Service passports holders only.
Chile (up to 90 days in 180 days period) - visa free regime does not apply for work and business related visits and Diplomatic and Service passports holders.
Columbia (up to 90 days in 180 days period).
Croatia (up to 90 days in 180 days period) - Diplomatic and Service passports holders only.
Cuba.
Dominican Republic (up to 90 days) - Diplomatic and Service passports holders only.
Hong Kong (up to 14 days of stay).
Iceland (up to 90 days)- Diplomatic and Service passports holders only
Israel (up to 90 days). Tourist documents or the original invitation accordingly are required to be presented to the Russian Immigration authorities. Visa free regime does not apply for Diplomatic and Service passports holders.
Kazakhstan.
Kirghiz Republic.
Republic of Korea (up to 60 days for the tourists)
Macedonia (up to 30 days tourist and up to 90 days for other visitors). Tourist documents or the original invitation accordingly are required to be presented to the Russian Immigration authorities.
Moldova.
Montenegro (up to 30 days). Visa free regime does not apply for Diplomatic and Service passports holders.
Mozambique (up to 30 days) - Diplomatic and Service passports holders only.
Nicaragua (up to 90 days of stay).
Peru (up to 90 days in 180 days period) - visa free regime does not apply for work and business related visits and Diplomatic and Service passports holders.
Citizens of Serbia with biometric passports obtained after April 9th, 2008 can stay in Russia up to 30 days. Diplomatic or Official passport holders without accreditation in Russia can stay up to 90 days. Serbian nationalities with temporary and permanent resident permits can stay without time limits. In all other cases visa is required. Visa free regime does not apply for Yugoslavian passports holders.
The Republic of South Africa (up to 90 days) – Diplomatic, Official and Service passports holders only.
Thailand (up to 90 days) - Diplomatic and Service passports holders only. Holders of ordinary passports can stay up to 30 days.
Tajikistan.
Turkey (up to 30 days) - Ordinary and Service passports holders only. In case of consequent trips total amount of days spent in Russia cannot exceed 90 days in a period of 180 days.
Ukraine.
Uzbekistan.
Venezuela (up to 90 days). Visa free regime does not apply for Diplomatic and Service passports holders.
VISA APPLYING
PROCESS


Step 1
Only short-term visa applications are accepted at the VFS application centre. Holders of diplomatic and service passports intending to visit Russia on official Business will continue to apply in person at the Russian Embassy, London.

Step 2
Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our Work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa as this is entirely the prerogative of the Consulate / Embassy of Russia to decide on.

Step 3
Please go to the link “All about visas” to understand details of short stay visas.

Step 4
Please select type of the visa you are applying for to obtain the information on the requirements.

Step 5
Please check the requirements carefully and fill in an online application form which is available in the section ‘Visa Application Form’.

Step 6
You need to print out your visa application form and come to apply in person to the Visa Application Centre in London or Edinburgh. Please note that at the time of submission you need to have all the documents and visa fees specified for your nationality and type of visa you are applying for. You can also apply by post- in this case your complete visa application needs be sent to London only. However, if the purpose of your travel to the Russian Federation is employment, you need to apply for your visa in person at the Russian Visa Application Centre, Please see the section ‘All About your Visas’ for more detailed information.

Step 7
Please ensure you check closure dates and read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa Application Centre

Step 8
Please note that in order to collect your passport at the Visa Application Centre you will need to present the original receipt given to you during the submission which will be collected from you as a proof of delivery of your passport. Please make sure you have a copy of it if you require it for your records.

Step 9
It is Applicant’s responsibility to check the validity of the visa issued to ensure that it covers the period of stay requested, the number or entries required, and that it is valid for the purpose of trip immediately after collection of your passport.